Crafts Training Centers

Providing the necessary practical training and theoretical knowledge to the unemployed youth for making new creations in field of handicrafts, upgrading the traditional handicraft products to suit the modern markets, providing the necessary knowledge and training in order to train the skilled handicraftsmen required to the field of handicrafts through training sessions and seminars are the main functions of the Crafts Training Division managed by NCC.

Crafts-Training-Centers1 Crafts-Training-Centers2
Crafts-Training-Centers3 Crafts-Training-Centers4

 

Southern Province

Galle District

 

Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
1 Watake Craft Training Centre 
Dalawalla, Unawatuna
Habaraduwa
2 Watake Craft Training Centre
Janakala Kendraya, Bentota 
Benthara
3 Watake Craft Training Centre
Watareka, Gintota     
Bope Poddala
4 Watake Craft Training Centre
Kathalluwa, Ahangama  
Habaraduwa
5 Indikola Craft Training Centre
9th mile post, Udubattawa, Thalgampola 
Yakkalamulla
6 Indikola Craft Training Centre
Sithaladola, Atahavula, Thalgampola 
Akmeemana
7 Bamboo Craft Centre
Hadiyaragoda Janapadaya, Ginimallagaha  

Baddegama

8 Beeralu Lace Craft Centre
Siyatha bldg., Kumarakanda, Dodanduwa      
Hikkaduwa
9 Watake Craft Training Centre 
Atakohota, Nawadagla
Karandeniya
10 Indikola Craft Training Centre
Habaraduwa   
Habaraduwa
11 Beeralu Lace Craft Training Centre                                      
Dalawalla, Unawatuna
Habaraduwa
12 Watake Craft Training Centre
Dharma Vijyaramaya, Pitaramba, Bentota 
Benthota

Matara District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
13 Watake Craft Training Centre 
Divisional Secretariat, Weligama   
Weligama
14 Watake Craft Training Centre                                                 
Bandaththara, Thihagoda        
Thihagoda
15 Watake Craft Training Centre
Pahala Aparekka, Matara East   
Devinuwara
16 Beeralu Lace Craft Training Centre
Gangarama Temple, Palana, Weligama           
Weligama
17 Beeralu Lace Craft Training Centre
Maduruduwa Praja Shalawa, Aduwa, Palatuwa          
Matara
18 Beeralu Lace Craft Training Centre                                        
Regional Council, Thihagoda  
Thihagoda

Hanbantota District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
19 Thalakola Craft Training Centre                                                
Sapugahayaya, Middeniya     
Katuwana
20 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Walipitiya, Middeniya
Katuwana
21 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Praja Shalawa near Nuga Tree, Middeniya East          
Katuwana
22 Toy Craft Training Centre
Palankada, Mulkirigala           
Weerakatiya
23 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Sri Bodhimalakaramaya, Thalawa, Kariyamadiththa  
Katuwana
24 Lacquer Craft Training Centre
Angulmaduwa, Beliaththa       
Beliaththa

 

North Western Province

Kurunegala District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
25 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Kolambagama, Kanaththewewa
Mavieala
26 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Hammawalawa, Kuliyapitiya
Kuliyapitiya
27 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Narangoda
Pannala
28 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Baddegama, Bamunakotuwa
Bamunakotuwa
29 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Nugawela, Alavuva
Alavuva
30 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Kandahena, Bujjomuwa, Alavuva
Alavuva
31 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Maddepola, Giriulla
Giriulla
32 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Mavieala, Moragane
Mavieala
33 Ekel Craft Training Centre
Rambadagalla, Ridigama
Ridigama
34 Toy Craft Training Centre
Galwanguwa, Narammala
Narammala
35 Artificial Flower/Sewing Centre
Maddepola, Giriulla
Giriulla
36 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Ullalapola Praja Shalawa, Mahawa
Mahawa
37 Pottery Craft training Centre
Werahara, Yakwila
Pannala
38 Hana Craft Training Centre
Navoda Welfare Society, Lolugashena
Kobeigane
39 Hana Craft Training Centre
Halmillakotuwa, Thuththiripitigama
Kobeigane
40 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Galatharaya, Alawwa
Alavuwa
41 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Habarawa, Wadakada
Polgahawela
42 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Siyambalagasthenna, Wallawa
Kurunegala
43 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Halmillakotuwa, Thuththiripitigama
Kobeigane
44 Hana Craft Training Centre
Dorabawila, Thuththiripitigama
Hettipola

Polonnaruwa District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
45 Mat Craft Training Centre
2 nd mile post, Manampitiya East 
Dimbulagala
46 Mat Craft Training Centre
Lankapura, Thalpotha 
Lankapura
47 Mat Craft Training Centre
Somiyelwatta, Kaduruwela     
Thamankaduwa

Anuradhapura District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
48 Toy Craft Training Centre
Janakala Kendraya, Anuradhapura 
Nugawaragam palatha
49 Toy Craft Training Centre 
27 Junction, Pahalamaraghawewa  
Nochchiyagama

 

Western Province

Colombo District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
50 Leather Craft Training Centre 
Janakala Kendraya, Battaramulla
Kaduwela
51 Pottery Craft Training Centre  
Janakala Kendraya, Battaramulla        
Kaduwela
52 Wood Carving Training Centre  
Janakala Kendraya, Battaramulla       
Kaduwela
53 Beeralu Lace Craft Training Centre
Janakala Kendraya, Battaramulla   
Kaduwela

Kalutara District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
54 Leather Craft Training Centre
Kahatawela Road, Kindelpitiya, Bandaragama        
Bandaragama
55 Toy Craft Training Centre
Kahatawela Road, Kindelpitiya, Bandaragama           
Bandaragama
56 Mat Craft Training Centre
Kalapugama, Moronthuduwa       
Kaluthara
57 Watake Craft Training Centre
Pohoddaramulla, Wadduwa    
Waskaduwa
58 Watake Craft Training Centre
Millagahalanda, Maggona     
Beruwala
59 Watake Craft Training Centre
Iththapana    
Walallawita
60 Watake Craft Training Centre
Pothupitiya, Wadduwa
Waskaduwa
61 Watake Craft Training Centre
Payagala North       

Beruwala

62 Watake Craft Training Centre
Hirigalgodalla, Payagala  
Beruwala
63 Cane/Bamboo Training Centre
Bulathsinghala
Bulathsinghala
64 Mat Craft Training Centre
Thalpitiya North, Wadduwa   
Wadduwa

Gampaha District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
65 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Delwala, Kithalawalana           
Meerigama
66 Pottery Centre
Thilinagama, Meerigama         
Meerigama
67 Pottery Centre
Weerangula, Yakkala       
Aththanagalla
68 Pottery Centre
Hunumulla  
Divulapitiya
69 Toy Craft Training Centre
Walavuwaththa   
Gampaha
70 Wood Carving Centre
Waliya, Minuwangoda
Minuwangoda
71 Beeralu Lace Centre
Aththanagalla Raja Maha Viharaya  
Aththanagalla
72 Artificial Flower Centre
Indiparape, Meerigama 

Meerigama

73 Pottery Centre
Kurikotuwa, Veyangoda        
Meerigama
74 Thalakola Craft Training Centre 
Keenadeniya, Ambepussa     
Meerigama

 

Central Province

Kandy District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
75 Hana Craft Training Centre   
Udawela, Theldeniya     
Theldeniya
76 Hana Craft Training Centre   
Ambalagama, Udispaththuwa 
Theldeniya
77 Dumbara Mat Craft Training Centre 
Henawala, Manikhinna     
Kundasale
78 Hana Craft Training Centre  
Janasavigama, Pallekale 
Kundasale
79 Hana Craft Training Centre    
Balagahathenna North, Makuldeniaya
Theldeniya
80 Toy Craft Training Centre   
Polgolla      
Kundasale
81 Toy Craft Training Centre 
Rathmalkaduwa, Gampola 
Gampala Udapalatha
82 Thalakola Craft Training Centre 
Doranagama, Madawala, Harispaththuwa  

Harispaththuwa

83 Thalakola Craft Training Centre 
Siyapathgama, Udahingulwala
Pujapitiya

Nuwara Eliya District

Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
84 Hana Craft Training Centre                                                     
Madanwala, Hanguranketha   
Hanguranketha
85 Hana Craft Training Centre                                                     
Dehipe
Hanguranketha
86 Hana Craft Training Centre                                                     
Thewaththa, Nildandahinna  
Walapane
87 Hana Craft Training Centre                                                     
Iskolawaththa, Akiriya
Hanguranketha

Mathale District

 

Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
88 Thalakola Craft Training Centre
Wehigala, Mathale
Ukuwela

Monaragala District

Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
89 Cane Craft Training Centre       
5th Mile Post, Nannapurawa, Bibile
Madagama

 

Sabaragamuwa Province

Kegalle Districe


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
90 Pottery Craft Training Centre
Molagoda, Kegalle 
Rambukkana
91 Pottery Craft Training Centre
Samagama, Aranayake 
Aranayake
92 Hana Craft Training Centre
Badulupitiya, Makelwala       
Mawanella
93 Pottery Craft Training Centre
Ambepussa, Warakapola  
Warakapola
94 Pottery Craft Training Centre
Mangedara, Mawaththa, Thulhiriya    
Mangedara
95 Mat Craft Training Centre
Agalla, Beligala     
Warakapola

Rathnapura District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
96 Bamboo Craft Training Centre
Kuruwita
Kuruwita
97 Coconut Shell Carving Centre
Ridiwita, Hiramadagama, Kahawaththa 
Godakawela

 

Eastern Province

Batticaloa District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
98 Pottery Craft Training Centre
Pudukudirippu
Valachchenai
99 Pottery Craft Training Centre
Pethalai, Valachchenai
Valachchenai
100 Pottery Craft Training Centre
Kali Kovil Road, Eravur
Eravura paththu Chenkalady
101 Mat Craft Training Centre
Kurukkalamadam   
Kalavanchikudi
102 Mat Craft Training Centre
Thiruperumthurai     
Manmunai Batticaloa North
103 Mat Craft Training Centre
Nellikadu, Chenkalady
Vavunathivu
104 Mat Craft Training Centre
Rajapuram  
Eravura paththu Chenkalady
105 Mat Craft Training Centre
Meerankerny, Eravur  
Eravura paththu Chenkalady
106 Mat Craft Training Centre 
Mylampavely
Eravura paththu Chenkalady

Trincomalee District

 

Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
107 Mat Craft Training Centre
Galkadawala, Komarankadawala
Galkadawala
108 Mat Craft Training Centre
Mahathmagandhi Nilayam  
Trincomalee
109 Toy Craft Training Centre
Periyakulam, Nilavely
Nilavely
110 Mat Craft Training Centre
Thampalagramam    
Thampalagramam

Ampara District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
111

Mat Craft Training Centre 
Mahaoya

Mahaoya

 

Northern Province

Jaffna District


Serial   No. Crafts Training Centre     Divisional  Secretary Division
112

Palmyrah Craft Training Centre
Neervely  

Vali North, Jaffna

shilpa-new-logo-2016

 

Latest Events